Journal metric profile

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 2.700 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 2.700 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q2 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 57/125 Recorded category rank

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY metric snapshot

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 2.700. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 2.700, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q2 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The recorded JCR category position is 57 out of 125 journals. Based on that rank position, the journal sits within approximately the top 46% of the listed category. Its listed quartile is Q2. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The standard and five-year Journal Impact Factors are both 2.700 in this record. Without journal self-citations, the Impact Factor is 2.400, a difference of 0.300 points from the listed standard value. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 0.680. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY lists total cites: 6,080; total articles: 392; citable items: 393. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 3.9 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 5.8 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY is identified in this directory by print ISSN 1068-5200 and electronic ISSN 1095-9912. The publisher is recorded as ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameOPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY
Abbreviated journalOPT FIBER TECHNOL
PublisherELSEVIER SCIENCE INC
Metric year2025
Overall rank5,704
ISSN1068-5200
eISSN1095-9912
Total cites6,080
Total articles392
Citable items393
Cited half-life3.9 years
Citing half-life5.8 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor2.700
5-Year Impact Factor2.700
Impact Factor without journal self-cites2.400
Journal Citation Indicator0.680
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ2
JCR category rank57/125
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY is 2.700 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY?

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY is listed with quartile Q2 and category rank 57/125. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY is 2.700. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY?

OPTICAL FIBER TECHNOLOGY is listed in this directory as being published by ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.