Journal metric profile

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 3.100 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 2.900 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q2 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 79/177 Recorded category rank

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA metric snapshot

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is SPRINGER. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 3.100. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 2.900, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q2 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The recorded JCR category position is 79 out of 177 journals. Based on that rank position, the journal sits within approximately the top 45% of the listed category. Its listed quartile is Q2. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The five-year Journal Impact Factor (2.900) is 0.200 points lower than the standard Journal Impact Factor (3.100). The Impact Factor without journal self-citations is the same as the listed standard value at the displayed precision. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 0.530. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA lists total cites: 3,247; total articles: 97; citable items: 112. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 7 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 8 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA is identified in this directory by print ISSN 0015-5632 and electronic ISSN 1874-9356. The publisher is recorded as SPRINGER. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameFOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA
Abbreviated journalFOLIA MICROBIOL
PublisherSPRINGER
Metric year2025
Overall rank4,632
ISSN0015-5632
eISSN1874-9356
Total cites3,247
Total articles97
Citable items112
Cited half-life7 years
Citing half-life8 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor3.100
5-Year Impact Factor2.900
Impact Factor without journal self-cites3.100
Journal Citation Indicator0.530
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ2
JCR category rank79/177
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA is 3.100 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA?

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA is listed with quartile Q2 and category rank 79/177. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA is 2.900. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA?

FOLIA MICROBIOLOGICA is listed in this directory as being published by SPRINGER.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.