Journal metric profile

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 3.300 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 3.800 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q1 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 19/140 Recorded category rank

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology metric snapshot

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 3.300. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 3.800, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q1 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The recorded JCR category position is 19 out of 140 journals. Based on that rank position, the journal sits within approximately the top 14% of the listed category. Its listed quartile is Q1. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The five-year Journal Impact Factor (3.800) is 0.500 points higher than the standard Journal Impact Factor (3.300). Without journal self-citations, the Impact Factor is 3.000, a difference of 0.300 points from the listed standard value. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 1.220. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology lists total cites: 6,397; total articles: 110; citable items: 121. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 6.4 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 7.8 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology is identified in this directory by print ISSN 1553-4650 and electronic ISSN 1553-4669. The publisher is recorded as ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameJournal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology
Abbreviated journalJ MINIM INVAS GYN
PublisherELSEVIER SCIENCE INC
Metric year2025
Overall rank4,181
ISSN1553-4650
eISSN1553-4669
Total cites6,397
Total articles110
Citable items121
Cited half-life6.4 years
Citing half-life7.8 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor3.300
5-Year Impact Factor3.800
Impact Factor without journal self-cites3.000
Journal Citation Indicator1.220
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ1
JCR category rank19/140
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology is 3.300 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology?

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology is listed with quartile Q1 and category rank 19/140. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology is 3.800. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology?

Journal of Minimally Invasive Gynecology is listed in this directory as being published by ELSEVIER SCIENCE INC.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.