Journal metric profile

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 3.300 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 3.100 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q1 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 16/169 Recorded category rank

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies metric snapshot

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is WILEY. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 3.300. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 3.100, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q1 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The recorded JCR category position is 16 out of 169 journals. Based on that rank position, the journal sits within approximately the top 9.5% of the listed category. Its listed quartile is Q1. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The five-year Journal Impact Factor (3.100) is 0.200 points lower than the standard Journal Impact Factor (3.300). Without journal self-citations, the Impact Factor is 2.900, a difference of 0.400 points from the listed standard value. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 1.420. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies lists total cites: 4,815; total articles: 108; citable items: 121. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 7.4 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 6 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies is identified in this directory by print ISSN 0021-9886 and electronic ISSN 1468-5965. The publisher is recorded as WILEY. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameJCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies
Abbreviated journalJCMS-J COMMON MARK S
PublisherWILEY
Metric year2025
Overall rank4,181
ISSN0021-9886
eISSN1468-5965
Total cites4,815
Total articles108
Citable items121
Cited half-life7.4 years
Citing half-life6 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor3.300
5-Year Impact Factor3.100
Impact Factor without journal self-cites2.900
Journal Citation Indicator1.420
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ1
JCR category rank16/169
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies is 3.300 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies?

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies is listed with quartile Q1 and category rank 16/169. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies is 3.100. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies?

JCMS-Journal of Common Market Studies is listed in this directory as being published by WILEY.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.