Journal metric profile

CLINICAL MEDICINE

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 3.900 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 4.200 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q1 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank 46/332 Recorded category rank

CLINICAL MEDICINE JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

CLINICAL MEDICINE metric snapshot

CLINICAL MEDICINE has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is ROY COLL PHYS LONDON EDITORIAL OFFICE. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 3.900. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 4.200, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q1 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The recorded JCR category position is 46 out of 332 journals. Based on that rank position, the journal sits within approximately the top 14% of the listed category. Its listed quartile is Q1. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The five-year Journal Impact Factor (4.200) is 0.300 points higher than the standard Journal Impact Factor (3.900). Without journal self-citations, the Impact Factor is 3.800, a difference of 0.100 points from the listed standard value. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 0.860. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for CLINICAL MEDICINE lists total cites: 5,759; total articles: 173; citable items: 195. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 6.2 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 7 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

CLINICAL MEDICINE is identified in this directory by print ISSN 1470-2118 and electronic ISSN 1473-4893. The publisher is recorded as ROY COLL PHYS LONDON EDITORIAL OFFICE. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameCLINICAL MEDICINE
Abbreviated journalCLIN MED
PublisherROY COLL PHYS LONDON EDITORIAL OFFICE
Metric year2025
Overall rank3,138
ISSN1470-2118
eISSN1473-4893
Total cites5,759
Total articles173
Citable items195
Cited half-life6.2 years
Citing half-life7 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor3.900
5-Year Impact Factor4.200
Impact Factor without journal self-cites3.800
Journal Citation Indicator0.860
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ1
JCR category rank46/332
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of CLINICAL MEDICINE?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for CLINICAL MEDICINE is 3.900 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of CLINICAL MEDICINE?

CLINICAL MEDICINE is listed with quartile Q1 and category rank 46/332. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of CLINICAL MEDICINE?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for CLINICAL MEDICINE is 4.200. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes CLINICAL MEDICINE?

CLINICAL MEDICINE is listed in this directory as being published by ROY COLL PHYS LONDON EDITORIAL OFFICE.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.