Journal metric profile

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY

Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor, five-year Impact Factor, quartile, category rank, publisher, identifiers and citation profile for the 2025 metric year.

JCR-based Impact Factor 4.700 2025 metric year
5-Year Impact Factor 4.200 Longer citation window
JCR Quartile Q1 Subject-category quartile
JCR Category Rank Jun-42 Recorded category rank

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY JCR impact factor overview

This profile summarizes the journal metrics and publication information available in the current directory record.

Page reviewed August 6, 2026

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY metric snapshot

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY has a bibliometric profile in this directory for 2025. The publisher recorded for the journal is AMER CHEMICAL SOC. Its listed Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based Journal Impact Factor is 4.700. The five-year Journal Impact Factor is 4.200, giving a second citation window for comparison. The journal is recorded in quartile Q1 for its listed JCR category.

Category position and quartile

The JCR category rank stored in this record is “Jun-42”. Readers should verify non-standard imported rank formats against the official JCR record. Its listed quartile is Q1. Category ranks and quartiles are field-specific and are not measures of the quality of an individual article.

How the citation indicators compare

The five-year Journal Impact Factor (4.200) is 0.500 points lower than the standard Journal Impact Factor (4.700). Without journal self-citations, the Impact Factor is 4.100, a difference of 0.600 points from the listed standard value. The Journal Citation Indicator (JCI) is recorded as 1.460. These measures use different definitions or citation windows, so they are most useful when read together rather than treated as interchangeable scores.

Citation and publication counts

For 2025, the directory record for INORGANIC CHEMISTRY lists total cites: 105,340; total articles: 2,376; citable items: 2,383. These fields describe different parts of the JCR record and should not be combined into an article-level quality score.

Citation half-life profile

The cited half-life is 7.2 years, indicating the median age of items that contributed citations to the journal in the reporting framework. The citing half-life is 6.9 years, indicating the median age of references used by the journal’s articles.

Identifiers and verification

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY is identified in this directory by print ISSN 0020-1669 and electronic ISSN 1520-510X. The publisher is recorded as AMER CHEMICAL SOC. When making submission, library, or research-evaluation decisions, verify the title and identifiers against the journal publisher and the official Clarivate Journal Citation Reports record.

Complete journal information

Use this table to verify the individual metric values, identifiers and publication details stored for this journal.

Journal nameINORGANIC CHEMISTRY
Abbreviated journalINORG CHEM
PublisherAMER CHEMICAL SOC
Metric year2025
Overall rank2,261
ISSN0020-1669
eISSN1520-510X
Total cites105,340
Total articles2,376
Citable items2,383
Cited half-life7.2 years
Citing half-life6.9 years
JCR-based Journal Impact Factor4.700
5-Year Impact Factor4.200
Impact Factor without journal self-cites4.100
Journal Citation Indicator1.460
JCR Impact Factor quartileQ1
JCR category rankJun-42
Database record updated

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2025 JCR-based Journal Impact Factor of INORGANIC CHEMISTRY?

The Journal Impact Factor recorded in this directory as a Clarivate Journal Citation Reports (JCR)-based value for INORGANIC CHEMISTRY is 4.700 for the 2025 metric year.

What are the JCR quartile and category rank of INORGANIC CHEMISTRY?

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY is listed with quartile Q1 and category rank Jun-42. These values are category-specific and should be verified against the official JCR record when used for formal assessment.

What is the five-year Journal Impact Factor of INORGANIC CHEMISTRY?

The five-year Journal Impact Factor recorded for INORGANIC CHEMISTRY is 4.200. It uses a longer citation window than the standard Journal Impact Factor.

Who publishes INORGANIC CHEMISTRY?

INORGANIC CHEMISTRY is listed in this directory as being published by AMER CHEMICAL SOC.

Additional records from the same publisher or with a similar listed JCR Impact Factor.